Bridgerton (Netflix)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton (Netflix)
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Kenneth Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Adjoa Andoh – Bridgerton (Netflix)
Aunjanue Ellis – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Blair Underwood – Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Kerry Washington – Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Octavia Spencer – Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)
Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)
Lexi Underwood – Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
LITERATURE
Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
Black Bottom Saints – Alice Randall (HarperCollins Publishers)
Lakewood – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
Riot Baby – Tochi Onyebuchi (TorDotCom Publishing, imprint of Tom Doherty Associates)
The Awkward Black Man – Walter Mosley (Grove Atlantic)
The Vanishing Half – Brit Bennett (Riverhead Books)
Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
A Black Women’s History of the United States – Daina Berry (Beacon Press)
A Promised Land – Barack Obama (Crown)
Driving While Black – Gretchen Sorin (W. W. Norton & Company)
Long Time Coming: Reckoning with Race in America – Michael Eric Dyson (St. Martin’s Press)
We’re Better Than This – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers)
Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
A Knock at Midnight – Brittany Barnett (Penguin Random House)
Greyboy: Finding Blackness in a White World – Cole Brown (Skyhorse)
Lakewood – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
The Compton Cowboys – Walter Thompson-Hernandez (HarperCollins Publishers)
We’re Better Than This – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers)
Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
A Most Beautiful Thing: The True Story of America’s First All-Black High School Rowing Team – Arshay Cooper (Macmillan)
A Promised Land – Barack Obama (Crown)
Olympic Pride, American Prejudice – Deborah Draper (Simon & Schuster)
The Dead Are Arising – Les Payne, Tamara Payne (W. W. Norton & Company)
Willie: The Game-Changing Story of the NHL’s First Black Player – Willie O’Ree (Penguin Canada)
Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
Do Right by Me: Learning to Raise Black Children in White Space – Valerie Harrison (Temple University Press)
Living Lively – Haile Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)
The Black Foster Youth Handbook – Ángela Quijada-Banks (Soulful Liberation)
The Woman God Created You to Be: Finding Success Through Faith–Spiritually, Personally, and Professionally – Kimberla Lawson Roby (Lenox Press)
Vegetable Kingdom – Bryant Terry (Penguin Random House)
Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
Homie – Danez Smith (Graywolf Press)
Kontemporary Amerikan Poetry – John Murillo (Four Way Books)
Seeing the Body – Rachel Eliza Griffiths (W. W. Norton & Company)
The Age of Phillis – Honorée Jeffers (Wesleyan University Press)
Un-American – Hafizah Geter (Wesleyan University Press)
Outstanding Literary Work – Children
I Promise – LeBron James, Nina Mata (HarperCollins)
Just Like a Mama – Alice Faye Duncan, Charnelle Pinkney Barlow (Simon & Schuster)
Kamala Harris: Rooted in Justice – Nikki Grimes, Laura Freeman (Simon & Schuster)
She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez (Lee & Low Books)
The Secret Garden of George Washington Carver – Gene Barretta, Frank Morrison (HarperCollins)
Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
Before the Ever After – Jacqueline Woodson (Penguin Random House)
Black Brother, Black Brother – Jewell Parker Rhodes (Hachette Book Group)
Dear Justyce – Nic Stone (Crown Books for Young Readers)
Stamped: Racism, Antiracism, and You: A Remix of the National Book Award-winning Stamped from the Beginning – Jason Reynolds (Hachette Book Group )
Outstanding International Motion Picture
The Life Ahead (La vita davanti a se) (Netflix)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Jahzir Bruno – The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture
Chris Rock – The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
Nadia Hallgren – Becoming (A Higher Ground Productions and Big Mouth Productions Film for Netflix)
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Attica Locke – Little Fires Everywhere – “The Spider Web” (Hulu)
Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard – The Good Lord Bird – “A Wicked Plot” (Showtime)
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Cheryl Dunye – Lovecraft Country – “Strange Case” (HBO)
Misha Green – Lovecraft Country – “Jig-a-Bobo” (HBO)
Nzingha Stewart – Little Fires Everywhere – “The Uncanny” (Hulu)
Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Kamilah Forbes – Between The World And Me (HBO)
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Old Guard (Netflix)